Conveyor Assembly

Last modified by Eric Nantel on 2022/03/23 15:12

Conveyor Assembly
Step 1/12
1x LSS-HT1
LSS High Torque
1x LSS-DH
LSS Driving Horn
4x PHS-02
2-56 x 1/4"
1x PHS-20
M3 x 8mm
1x CONV-LSS
LSS Motor Plate

Geared Motor Specific
Optional
1x Gear Motor
Generic Motor
1x CONV-GM
Idler Plate
3x PHS-20
M3 x 8mm

Conveyor Assembly
Step 2/13
1x REC-06
Rubber Cap
1x CONV-LEG
Conveyor Leg Plate
2x PHS-23
M4 x 8mm
2x TNUT-M4
M4 T-Nut
Comments:The T-Nuts should be threaded loose and will be properly secured in a future step.

Conveyor Assembly
Step 3/13
1x SPRK-01
Small Sprocket
1x HUB-23
Sprocket to SES
3x PHS-02
2-56 x 1/4"
4x SHS-01
4-40 x 1/4"
Comments:Pay attention to the relation between the Sprocket and the HUB-23. It's really important to mount it just like the lower right image.

Conveyor Assembly
Step 4/13
1x REC-06
Rubber Cap
2x PHS-23
M4 x 8mm
2x TNUT-M4
M4 T-Nut
1x BB-06
Bearing 6x12mm
1x CONV-LEG
Conveyor Leg Plate
1x CONV-GM
Idler Plate
Comments:The T-Nuts should be threaded loose and will be properly secured in a future step.

Conveyor Assembly
Step 5/13
1x REC-06
Rubber Cap
2x PHS-23
M4 x 8mm
2x TNUT-M4
M4 T-Nut
1x BB-06
Bearing 6x12mm
1x CONV-LEG
Conveyor Leg Plate
1x CONV-GM
Idler Plate
Comments:The T-Nuts should be threaded loose and will be properly secured in a future step.

Conveyor Assembly
Step 6/13
1x Step 3
Sub-Assembly
1x Step 4
Sub-Assembly
2x Step 5
Sub-Assembly
1x AE-20-500
500mm Extrusion
Comments:It's important to align the end of the T-Nuts with the aluminum extrusion. This will provide the right tension on the track later on.

Limit Switch for Gear Motor
Optional
1x Switch
Generic Switch
2x PHS-05
2-56 x 1/2
2x SLN-04
2-56 Nylock

Conveyor Assembly
Step 7/13
1x SPRK-01
Small Sprocket
1x HUB-02
Sprocket Adapter
4x SHS-01
4-40 x 1/4"

Conveyor Assembly
Step 8/13
1x Step 7
Sub-Assembly
1x KNB-01
Knob Wheel
1x SHF-01
6mm x 90mm Shaft
2x CPS-02
10-32 x 1/4"
1x SHS-04
4-40 x 1/2"

Geared Motor Specific
Optional
2x Step 7
Sub-Assembly
1x KNB-01
Knob Wheel
1x SHF-01
6mm x 90mm Shaft
3x CPS-02
10-32 x 1/4"

Conveyor Assembly
Step 9/13
2x Step 1
Sub-Assembly
1x SHF-01
6mm x 90mm Shaft
2x CPS-02
10-32 x 1/4"

Conveyor Assembly
Step 10/13
49x MTS-TL-03
3" Track Link
48x MTS-CR-03
Connecting Rod
96x NSRF-01
Link Rivet
Comments:Shown here is only 3 links but you need to use all 49 links here.

Conveyor Assembly
Step 11/13
1x Step 10
Sub-Assembly
1x MTS-CR-03
Connecting Rod
2x NSRF-01
Track Rivet

Tags:
Created by Eric Nantel on 2019/07/22 10:53
Copyright RobotShop 2018